Agenda

Official Programme

Wednesday, May 18

10:00 – 11:00
Presentation of the Book by RAS Academician Yuriy Tolstoy "From Experienced"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hyde Park

10:00 – 11:00
Presentation by Anna Popova, Head of Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing, "Consumer Rights Protection in the RF: Prospects in the Light of Adopting New Guiding Principles of the United Nations Organization"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hall #5

11:15 – 11:30
St. Petersburg International Legal Forum III Award Ceremony “Contribution to the Development of Legal Integration in the Eurasian Space”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Lecture Hall

15:30 – 17:00
Presentation “Electonic Civil Trial in Italy”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hall #5

Thursday, May 19

10:00 – 11:00
Presentation by Igor Vasiliev, Head of Federal Service for State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography "Modern System of Records and Registration of Real Estate Rights: Prospects of Development"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Amphitheatre

10:00 – 11:00
Legal Forum Live: Online Discussion "20th Anniversary of Russia's Membership in the Council of Europe. History and Prospects"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hyde Park

11:45 – 12:15
The signing ceremony of the Charter on the Fundamental Principles of Advocate’s Activity
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hall #1

12:00 – 13:00
Lecture by Valery Zorkin, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, "Constitutional Development of Russia: Topical Issues"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Amphitheatre

11:30 – 12:00
KPMG Research Presentation "Managing Human Capital of the Legal Function"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hyde Park

14:00 – 14:30
The Signing Ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Field of Competition Law and Policy of the BRICS Countries
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Press Centre

14:30 – 15:00
Award Ceremony “International Law in XXI Century”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hall #5

19:00 – 21:00
RBC Wine Tasting Party
Participation is by invitation only
Palkin Restaurant (47, Nevsky Prospect)

Friday, May 20

10:30 – 11:30
Lecture by Vladimir Pligin, Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on the Constitutional Legislation and State-Building, “Development of Administrative Legal Proceedings Legislation in the Russian Federation”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hall #5

14:00 – 15:00
Presentation by Alex Dimitrief, Senior Vice President and General Counsel of General Electric Company, “Importance of Business and Commercial Ties in Helping to Build a Foundation for Constructive Engagement between Countries”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.), Hyde Park

20:00 – 23:30
Gala Dinner
Small Hermitage (37, Millionnaya st.)

Saturday, May 21

9:30 – 17:00
Sightseeing Tours

Sunday, May 29


*This schedule may be subject to change