Forum starts in
 

Agenda

Main programme

Tuesday, May 26

10:00 – 12:30
Opening of VI International Youth Legal Forum
St. Petersburg State University, Assembly Hall (7, Vasilievsky Island, 22nd line)

12:00 – 18:00
V Annual Workshop Conference “How Can Russia Win the Competition in Legal Systems?”
organized by the Russian Corporate Counsel Association
Astoria Hotel (39, Bolshaya Morskaya st.)

13:00 – 15:00
Conference “Rule of Law in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Member States”
Palace of Justice (11, Isaakievskaya sq.)

14:00 – 19:00
Joint Conference of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation and the Hague Conference on Private International Law “Convention of 23 November 2007 on the International Recovery of Child Support and other Forms of Family Maintenance”
House of Lawyer (28, Chaykovskogo st.)

Wednesday, May 27

9:30 – 11:30
Kommersant Business breakfast “Legal Strategies during Turbulence”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 13:00
Strategic Approach to Islamic Financial Instruments
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 13:00
Conference “Legal Education: Alternative View”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

11:00 – 11:45
Presentation of Thai Law
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

11:00 – 13:00
Conference “Eurasian Integration: One Year since Signing the Treaty on Eurasian Economic Union”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

11:00 – 13:00
Innovations in Managing Operations of Non-сredit Financial Institutions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:00 – 13:00
70th Anniversary of the Nuremberg Trials. Report by Alexander Zvyagintsev, Deputy Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:00 - 13:30
St. Petersburg International Legal Forum Award “Contribution to the Development of Legal Integration in the Eurasian Space”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:30 - 16:30
Plenary session “Mission of Law in an Era of Change”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

20:00 – 23:30
Concert. Denis Matsuev and Hibla Gerzmava
The D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philarmonia (2, Mikhailovskaya st.)
Welcome reception
Grand Hotel Europe (1/7, Mikhailovskaya st.)

Thursday, May 28

8:30 – 10:00
DLA Piper Business Breakfast "Intellectual Property Legal Regulation"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

8:30 – 10:00
Goltsblat BLP Business Breakfast "Russian vs English"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

8:30 – 10:00
Cleary Gottlieb Business Breakfast "I. Cleary's review of 2015 business and legal developments and trends. II. Freezing your Opponent's Assets Worldwide: English Injunctions"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 10:30
Launching of the Joint Programme of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation and the Council of Europe “Rendering of Legal Aid to the Socially Vulnerable Citizens”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 12:00
Conference of Southern Common Market (MERCOSUR) Member States
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 12:00
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:30 – 11:45
RBC Briefing “Tax policy amid tightening state oversight”
Press Centre, General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:00 – 12:30
Coffee break
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:00 – 13:15
RBC Briefing “Corporations: key questions & legal answers during the time of sanctions”
Press Centre, General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:30 – 14:30
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:30 – 13:30
Lecture by Valery Zorkin, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation "Power of Law and the Right to Power"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:15 – 14:30
RBC Briefing “Key aspects of financial activity amid economic turbulence”
Press Centre, General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:30 – 15:30
Lunch
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

14:00 – 15:00
The Hague Conference on Private International Law (HCCH) – Building Bridges for Global Citizenship
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

15:30 – 17:30
International Conference of the Federal Chamber of Lawyers of the Russian Federation “Strengthening the Independence of the Judiciary and the Adversarial System - Standpoint of the Bar”
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

15:30 – 18:00
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

18:00 – 18:45
Concluding Address
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

18:00 – 20:30
Award ceremony of the X annual competition of the Legal Insight Magazine “Best Legal Departments of Russia – 2014”
Restaurant "Palkin" (47, Nevsky prospekt)

20:30 – 00:00
“Legal Drink” evening
Rubinsteina st.

Friday, May 29

8:30 – 10:00
Ivanyan & Partners Business Breakfast "Recovery assets abroad: case studies"
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

10:00 – 18:00
The All-Russian Conference of Law and Social Studies Professors
Library named after B.N. Yeltsin (3, Senatskaya sq.)

10:00 – 12:00
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:00 – 12:30
Coffee break
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

12:30 – 14:30
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:30 – 15:30
Lunch
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

13:45 – 14:45
Presentation of the IV St. Petersburg International Cultural Forum
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

15:30 – 18:00
Discussion sessions
General Staff Building (6-8, Dvortsovaya sq.)

20:00 – 23:30
Gala dinner
Plant "Arsenal" (30, Mineralnaya st.)

Saturday, May 30

9:30 – 20:00
Sightseeing Tours

Sunday, May 31

8:30 – 14:00
Legal Run
Sosnovka park (62, Jacques Duclos st.)


*This schedule may be subject to change